Cook County Final Earned Sick Leave Rules

Contributed by Noah A. Frank and Sara Zorich, June 8, 2017

sick leave 2

Stamp with the words sick leave next to a thermometer and medicine

With the Cook County Earned Sick Leave Ordinance’s July 1, 2017 effective date around the corner, the Cook County Commission on Human Relations (“CCCHR”) approved its administrative rules on May 25, 2017.

While we previously discussed the Ordinance, one of the most significant aspects of the rules is the new requirement that employers provide covered employees with a notice of their rights under the ordinance at least once per calendar year.

The CCCHR also published a model poster, which must be posted in each place of business where any covered employee works within the geographic boundaries of Cook County.

While the CCCHR has not yet published its rules on the city’s similar Ordinance, we expect the CCCHR’s rules to be instructive and may even be adopted in whole by the Chicago Commission.

Issues to Consider:

While the Ordinance is not yet in effect, the CCCHR already has posted on its website instructions to file a complaint, a complaint intake worksheet, and complaint form!

As such, employers that have not already tackled the Earned Sick Leave Ordinance should implement written policies describing accrual/fronting of leave, carryover, and interaction with other types of leave (e.g., FMLA, PTO / vacation), notice, and business locations subject to the Ordinance. Supervisors should be trained on what notice they may (and may not) require from employees, and identifying trends for abuse of leave.

Employers should also carefully consider whether their timekeeping systems and methods are equipped to appropriately and accurately account for time worked, and the total benefits that have accrued.

2 thoughts on “Cook County Final Earned Sick Leave Rules

    1. smithamundsen Post author

      Thanks for your question. No, government agencies are generally excluded, as are school districts, employers preempted by federal or state law from being covered by the Ordinance, employees under certain bona fide collective bargaining agreements, and employees as defined by Section 1 (d) of the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act.

Comments are closed.