Tag Archives: veterans

Federal Contractors – Protected Veterans and Disabled Individuals Need Love Too….

Contributed by Heather Bailey

Many federal contractors had their 2014 annual affirmative action plans in place prior to the March 24, 2014 effective date for contractors to begin analyzing and maintaining a hiring benchmark for protected veterans, as well as a utilization goal for disabled individuals.  However, the time is nearing to update those plans and be compliant with the new regulations.  What does this mean for you?

Veterans

If you haven’t already started, you should begin asking your applicants to voluntarily self-identify whether they are a protected veteran or not (you do not ask them to identify the specific categories of veterans at this stage).  This is in addition to the existing requirement to then ask the person to self-identify once being given a job offer (which is where you can ask the specific categories).  Moreover, you should poll your current employees in anticipation of creating your upcoming affirmative action plan for 2015.  This is because you now have to analyze the amount of protected veterans you have in your workforce and if your outreach to veterans is effective in recruiting and hiring veterans.  The regulations give you two options: you can use the hiring benchmark posted by the OFCCP in its Benchmark Database or you can create your own following five factors such as applicant hiring ratios over the past year and the number of veterans in the previous four quarters who participated in the employment service delivery system in your state which is also posted in the Benchmark Database by the OFCCP.  Unless you have a compelling reason to create your own, the one-size fits all location benchmark can be used to simplify your analysis.  Then, you perform an analysis just like you do for your females and minorities to determine whether you meet the benchmark or not.

The good news here: you are not required to apply the benchmark to each specific job group – you can benchmark your company as a whole.  Lastly, your VETS-100A reports got a new name. Come August 2015, you’ll be looking for the VETS-4212 form to file.   Oh, and don’t forget to add “veteran status” to your EEO clauses!

Disabled Individuals

You need to start asking your applicants to voluntarily self-identify if they are disabled or not.  I know, this goes against everything we learned in employment law 101, but it’s true.  Do not reinvent the wheel and go rogue – use the actual self-id form created by the OFCCP, which can be found here:

http://www.dol.gov/ofccp/regs/compliance/sec503/Self_ID_Forms/VoluntarySelf-ID_CC-305_ENG_JRF_QA_508c.pdf.  Once offered a job, ask them to voluntarily self-identify again using the same form.  If you haven’t already, poll your current workforce using the same form – and then do so every 5 years for current employees.  The reasoning behind this is that some people may not want to identify themselves as having a disability prior to being offered a job, as well as, employees may develop disabilities over the course of time from the last time they were asked to self-identify.

Here, your recording efforts are a yard stick to see if you reached the aspirational national utilization goal of 7% of disabled individuals.  Again, you can focus on your entire workforce in your analysis of meeting this goal in your updated plan.  This is not to be used as a quota or a ceiling but a gauge to see if your recruitment efforts are once again effective.

It’s best to seek guidance from your employment labor counsel to ensure you are in compliance with all affirmative action requirements.  Waiting until the OFCCP audit letter comes may be too late.

 

Military Leave is Not Just for Veterans – Addressing Military Leave Requests from Current Employees

Contributed by Michael Wong

Employers often do not question a service member’s request for time off due to being deployed or called up to active duty. However, when an employee comes home from active duty do you know your legal obligations? Better yet, do you know what to do if one of your employees is a service member who regularly requests time off for “training”?

Illinois employers are primarily affected by the federal Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act (USERRA) and the Illinois National Guard Employment Rights Law. The problem is under both laws there is no formal process to check whether an employee’s leave is really military related. Moreover, there is no set or required amount of notice and the notice may be either written or oral.

In fact, for military service that is less than 30 days, employers are prohibited from requesting any documentation. As one can imagine, this can make it extremely difficult to verify that the requested time off is actually for military purposes. The best way to address this is to proactively request that employees provide you the name of their military unit and commanding officer’s contact information. Commanding officers are generally willing to verify leave requests and make sure that employers receive advance notice of training and assignments. More often than not, commanding officers provide service members with training schedules to give to their employers (and are often more than happy to ensure that employers receive those schedules).

For military service that exceeds 30 days, employers may request that employees submit an application for reemployment and provide documentation to establish that (1) the reemployment application is timely (leave of 30 to 180 day service employee must return within 14 days of service completion; leave of 180 days or more must return within 90 days of service completion); (2) the employee has not exceeded the five-year service limitation; and (3) the employee’s separation or dismissal from service is not disqualifying (i.e. dishonorable, bad conduct, court martial, etc.). However, it is important to note that if documentation is not immediately available you must re-employ the individual until the documentation does become available.

It is also important that employers understand that when an employee is on military leave, he or she is generally entitled to the same benefits that an employee on a similar furlough or leave of absence would be entitled. Likewise, under USERRA an employer is required to allow an employee and eligible dependents to elect to continue health insurance coverage during military service for up to 24 months. That being said, for leave less than 31 days an employee can still be required to contribute the same amount towards health insurance as active employees and for service of more than 31 days.  After 31 days the employer can provide notice of COBRA rights and require the employee to pay up to 102% of the full premium, which represents the employer and employee share, plus 2% for administrative costs.

Needless to say, military leave is like a minefield for employers and so it is vitally important that you have legal counsel that can guide you through it safely.

 

Heads Up Employers: ‘Tis The Era For USERRA!

Contributed by Carly Zuba

As touched upon in our last posting, many employers may see a mini-influx of men and women from the uniformed services applying for or returning to positions at their companies, as the last of the U.S.troops have withdrawn from Iraq.  As a result, one of the federal laws that employers should be familiar with when a veteran is applying for a job is the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994 (“USERRA”).  The Department of Labor has developed an interactive website to help employers understand their responsibilities under the law.  Here is the shortened “411” on USERRA:

  • First of all, what is USERRA?  USERRA’s purpose is to ensure that members of the uniformed services can return to their civilian employment upon completion of their service.  Additionally, USERRA protects individuals from discrimination in hiring, promotion, and retention on the basis of present and future membership in the uniformed services. 
  • Who is covered by USERRA?  USERRA applies to all employers, regardless of their size, and all employees, except for temporary workers.  It is important to keep in mind, however, that many states have laws that go above and beyond the protections provided by USERRA, so employers should ensure that they are in compliance with state military leave laws as well.
  • What does USERRA require of employers?  USERRA requires all employers to reinstate employees to the same or similar position upon the employee’s return from military leave, with no loss of seniority.  Employees who serve 90 or fewer days are entitled to return to the same job they would have held had there been no interruption in employment.  Employees who serve 91 days or more must be reemployed in the same job the employee would have held had there been no interruption in employment or in a position with the same seniority, status, and pay if the individual is qualified for the position. If an employee is no longer qualified to return to the same or similar position, and, despite reasonable efforts of the employer, cannot become qualified, then the employer can offer a position of lesser pay and status, but with no loss of seniority.  Additionally, once a veteran has been re-employed in their job, they cannot be fired for one year, except for cause, regardless of the period of their active duty.
  • When must employment and benefits be reinstated to the employee? Under USERRA, employment and benefits must be reinstated if the following conditions are met:
  1. The employee gave notice to the employer that he/she was leaving to perform service
  2. The service did not exceed five years (this is subject to a few exceptions)
  3. The employee  had an honorable discharge
  4. The employee reported back to work within the required time frame (which depends on the length of the employee’s service)

In closing, employers who (1) encounter job applicants who were in the uniformed services, (2) have employees entering the services, or (3) have employees returning from service should ensure that their employment policies and practices adhere to the requirements of USERRA.  As always, an experienced employment counsel can help you make sure this is in fact the case!